Has CDC Been Over Reporting COVID-19 Cases In Florida?

From Fakezap
Date: 2020/07/28
Authors: Olumide Akinlaja

There is a new wave of controversies going around social media centered on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and how they might have allegedly over reported COVID-19 cases in the State of Florida.

Screenshot 20200729-075031.png


As seen on a Twitter post with the claim, the author of the post, DeAnna Lorraine had written, ‘So now that Trump has said hospitals need to report numbers to WH instead of the CDC, the CDC just came out & said they made another "mistake" in FL; And they've also been counting Pneumonia & Flu as Covid-- dropping their # from approx 90,000 to 11,000. So many "mistakes," huh?’

In a similar post seen on Facebook, it has been claimed that President Trump has directed hospitals to report their numbers to the WH instead of CDC as the CDC had come out to say they made a mistake and inflated the number of cases in Florida.

To start with, there is no fact to support the claim that the CDC had inflated the number of cases in Florida. The State of Florida which is now known as the epic center of the coronavirus in the United States has been witnessing an increased numbers of cases in the past few weeks, and there has never been a time that the CDC has been accused of inflating the numbers in the state.

One of the posts claimed that President Trump has ordered hospitals to send its data to the WH instead of the CDC because the latter had been found culpable in inflating the number of cases, however this is false. Although President Trump ordered that hospitals now send their numbers to the Health and Human Services, this has nothing to do with CDC over reporting cases in Florida.

The tweet above also claimed that the CDC counts pneumonia and flu death as COVID-19 numbers, but this is not true. According to NCHS Chief, Bob Anderson in a phone interview with AFP as can be seen here, Anderson has stated clearly in the interview that, while it is possible for people to die from pneumonia developed as a result of COVID-19 complications, the counts are not recorded separately, and they are always recorded as one.

On the claim of the CDC dropping their numbers from 90,000 to 11,000, this is also not true. According to statistics on John Hopkins University, the CDC recorded 11,000 new cases on July 17th in Florida, but no statistics either from John Hopkins University or other media outlets has reported a number of 90,000 new cases in Florida on a single day. You can also check the Florida numbers on Worldometers.

On June 20th, news outlets reported that the cumulative number of coronavirus cases in Florida had passed the 90,000 mark after a sudden surge. The 90,000 number reported here might have been the source of the number being passed around in these social media posts as the inflated daily number reported by the CDC in Florida.

From all indications, there is no basis to the claim that the CDC has been inflating the COVID-19 numbers in Florida. It is false and misleading.

Tags: Health, News, USA

Share your opinion